×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Promotion of Teacher II to MT 1

More
1 month 2 weeks ago #1663 by grace viscayno corpus
grace viscayno corpus created the topic: Promotion of Teacher II to MT 1
Good day!!!

May ka deparment po ako na magreretire na as MT1 by August 2019, then ako lang po ang T2 sa department namin and 20 years na po ako sa service. Mag 1 year po ako as T2 by August 20 2019. Pwde ko po bang applayan ang MT item kahit mayroong ruling sa quantum leap promotion.

thanks for the respond....

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 month 2 weeks ago #1679 by Action Officer 10
Action Officer 10 replied the topic: Promotion of Teacher II to MT 1
Good day!

You may apply to a position if you meet the prescribed minimum qualification standards for the said position. As to the quantum leap rule, please be guided by the following provisions under the Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (ORAOHRA) on the threee-salary grade limitation rule:

Sec. 97. An employee may be promoted to a position which is not more than three (3) salary grade, pay or job grades higher than the employee’s present position. All appointments issued in violation of this policy shall be disapproved/invalidated, except when the promotional appointment falls within the purview of any of the following exceptions:

a. The position occupied by the person is next-in-rank to the vacant position as identified in the Merit Selection Plan and the System of Ranking Positions (SRP) of the agency.

b. The vacant position is a lone or entrance position, as indicated in the agency staffing pattern.

c. The vacant position is hard to fill, such as Accountant, Medical Officer/Specialist, Attorney, or Information Technology Officer/Computer Programmer positions.

d. The vacant position is unique and/or highly specialized, such as Actuarial, Airways Communicator positions.

e. The candidates passed through a deep selection process, taking into consideration the candidates’ superior qualifications in regard to:


• Educational achievements
• Highly specialized trainings
• Relevant work experience
• Consistent high performance rating/ranking

f. The vacant position belongs to the closed career system, i.e., those that are scientific, or highly technical in nature that include the faculty and academic staff of state colleges and universities, and the scientific and technical positions in scientific or research institutions, all of which establish and maintain their own merit systems.

g. Other meritorious cases, such as:

• when the appointee is the lone applicant who meets all the requirements of the position and passed through the deep selection process

• when the qualified next-in-rank employees waived their right over the vacant position in writing

• when the next-in-rank position, as identified in the agency SRP is vacant

• when the next-in-rank employee/s is/are not qualified

• when the qualified next-in-rank employees did not apply

Sec. 98. The three-salary grade limitation shall apply only to promotion within the agency. This prohibition shall not apply to the following human resource actions which involve issuance of an appointment:

a. Transfer incidental to promotion provided that the appointee was subjected to deep selection
b. Reappointment involving promotion from non-career to career provided the appointee was subjected to deep selection
c. Reappointment from career to non-career position
d. Reemployment
e. Reclassification of position

We hope to have enlightened you on this matter.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum