×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question vacation leave

More
3 months 3 weeks ago #1593 by Bing
Bing created the topic: vacation leave
hello po. pwede po ba mag-apply ng VL ang employee after na nakapagleave na siya? The employee was absent for 8 days from November 16 to 23 due to death of a family member. He filed VL today November 26 po. allowed po bang gamitin ang VL kasi ubos na po ang special leave. thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 2 weeks ago #1612 by Action Officer 21
Action Officer 21 replied the topic: vacation leave
Hi,

Section 1, Rule XVI of the Omnibus Rules on Leave, as Amended, provide, that appointive officials and employees of the government, whether permanent, temporary, or casual, who render work during the prescribed office hours, shall be entitled to 15 days vacation and 15 days sick leave annually with full pay exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, Public Holidays, without limitation as to the number of days of vacation and sick leave that they may accumulate.

Please note, however, that Section 52 thereof provide, that the grant of VL shall be at the discretion of the head of department/agency.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum