×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Requirements for Casualization

  • Ma.Larne S. Serrano
  • Ma.Larne S. Serrano's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
More
6 months 3 weeks ago #1571 by Ma.Larne S. Serrano
Ma.Larne S. Serrano created the topic: Requirements for Casualization
Hello ,

Good day...

Query # 1- Is project based casuals still allowed under present CSC Laws?
Query # 2- If allowed, what are the steps or how do we go about it?
Query #3- Are casuals covered by the Salary Standardization Law (SLL) since it creates employer-employee relationship?

Your immediate response is highly appreciated.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Ma.Larne S. Serrano
  • Ma.Larne S. Serrano's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
More
6 months 3 weeks ago #1572 by Ma.Larne S. Serrano
Ma.Larne S. Serrano replied the topic: Requirements for Casualization
Hello ,

Good day...

Query # 1- Is project based casuals still allowed under present CSC Laws?
Query # 2- If allowed, what are the steps or how do we go about it?
Query #3- Are casuals covered by the Salary Standardization Law (SLL) since it creates employer-employee relationship?

Your immediate response is highly appreciated.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 months 1 week ago #1581 by Action Officer 34
Action Officer 34 replied the topic: Requirements for Casualization
Good morning!

In answer to your query, please consider the following provision under the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and other Human Resource Actions:

RULE IV
EMPLOYMENT STATUS, NATURE OF APPOINTMENT AND
OTHER HUMAN RESOURCE ACTIONS

Sec. 9. Employment Status. The employment status in the civil service shall be determined by the appointment issued, which can be any of the following: xxx

g. Casual — an appointment issued only for essential and necessary services where there are not enough regular staff to meet the demands of the service and for emergency cases and intermittent period not to exceed one year.

Employees under casual appointment must meet the education, training and experience requirements of the positions as proposed by the respective Agency Heads and approved by the Commission. Pending the submission and approval of the agency qualification standards, the qualification requirements provided under the CSC Qualification Standards Manual shall be used as bases in the attestation of these casual appointments. Eligibility is not required for appointment, except those whose duties involve the practice of a profession regulated by the Philippine Bar/Board or special laws and/or require licenses such as those positions listed under Category IV of CSC MC No. 11, s. 1996, as amended, but preference should be given to civil service eligibles.

In no case shall a casual appointment be issued to fill a vacant plantilla position or a casual employee perform the duties and responsibilities of the vacant plantilla position.

Reappointment (renewal) of casual appointments to the same position shall be submitted to the CSC for notation only, without the need for approval/validation. However, reappointment of casual appointments to another position shall be submitted for approval/validation by the CSC FO concerned.

Employees under contractual or casual appointment are entitled to the same benefits enjoyed by regular employees.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum