×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question PISO Consultant

More
6 months 2 weeks ago #1543 by Brian James
Brian James created the topic: PISO Consultant
Good day!

Meron po ba kayong guidelines regarding Piso Consultant?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 months 1 week ago #1548 by Action Officer 15
Action Officer 15 replied the topic: PISO Consultant
Sir:

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issues which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Nonetheless, we wish to invite your attention to the following laws and jurisprudence, which may be relevant in your case:

1. A consultant is one who provides professional advice on matters within the field of his special knowledge or training. There is no employer-employee relationship in the engagement of a consultant but that of a client-professional relationship. Thus, consultancy services are not considered government service.
2. Section 1 of CSC Resolution No. 021480, states: Contract of Service- refers to the engagement of the services of a person, private firm, nongovernmental agency or international organization to undertake a specific work or job requiring special or technical skills not available in the agency to be accomplished within a specific period not exceeding one (1) year. The person engaged performs or accomplishes the specific work or job under his own responsibility and with minimum supervision by the hiring agency. For purposes of this issuance, contract of services shall include the hiring of consultants and personnel engaged to perform work for special projects whether funded by the agency itself or externally funded.
3. Item 5.1 of Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2017 defines Contract of Service as the engagement of the services of an individual, private firm, other government agency, non-governmental agency or international organization as consultant, learning service provider or technical expert to undertake special project or job within a specific period.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 months 1 week ago #1549 by Action Officer 15
Action Officer 15 replied the topic: PISO Consultant
Sir:

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issues which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Nonetheless, we wish to invite your attention to the following laws and jurisprudence, which may be relevant in your case:

1. A consultant is one who provides professional advice on matters within the field of his special knowledge or training. There is no employer-employee relationship in the engagement of a consultant but that of a client-professional relationship. Thus, consultancy services are not considered government service.
2. Section 1 of CSC Resolution No. 021480, states: Contract of Service- refers to the engagement of the services of a person, private firm, nongovernmental agency or international organization to undertake a specific work or job requiring special or technical skills not available in the agency to be accomplished within a specific period not exceeding one (1) year. The person engaged performs or accomplishes the specific work or job under his own responsibility and with minimum supervision by the hiring agency. For purposes of this issuance, contract of services shall include the hiring of consultants and personnel engaged to perform work for special projects whether funded by the agency itself or externally funded.
3. Item 5.1 of Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2017 defines Contract of Service as the engagement of the services of an individual, private firm, other government agency, non-governmental agency or international organization as consultant, learning service provider or technical expert to undertake special project or job within a specific period.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum