×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question designation

More
9 months 2 weeks ago #1542 by Action Officer 12
Action Officer 12 replied the topic: designation
Please take note that under item 8 of the above-mentioned rules on designation, only experience gained from designation compliant with the abovestated rules shall be credited as relevant experience for purposes of appointment.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 3 weeks ago #3073 by Pia Mae
Pia Mae replied the topic: designation
Good day! I just have a clarification regarding this provision:

8. Only experience gained from designation compliant with the abovestated rules shall be credited as relevant experience for purposes of appointment.


How about the designations gained prior to the implementation of the 2017 ORAOHRA? I have been designated as OIC-Division Chief since 2012. Does this mean that the supervisory experience I have gained since 2012 will be invalid? Our agency (a GOCC) has only processed the publication of the Division Chief position (of which I was designated as OIC) just this year. I hope someone can enlighten me. Thank you!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 2 weeks ago #3098 by Action Officer 7
Action Officer 7 replied the topic: designation
Dear Sir,

Thank you very availing our services through this forum.

I am sorry but I can’t understand what you mean by “promoted in a temporary basis”. If you mean an employee is promoted on a temporary status, logically the position vacated can be filled up because it is vacant, unless there is a law/rule prohibiting it to be filled up.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 2 weeks ago #3100 by Action Officer 7
Action Officer 7 replied the topic: designation
Hello sir,

Thank you for availing our services through this forum.

Designation is temporary in nature and can be terminated anytime at the pleasure of the appointing officer/authority, with the following rules respecting its duration as provided for under Section 13 c, Rule IV of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointment and Other Personnel Actions (ORAOHRA), to wit:

• For positions with incumbents who temporarily can not perform the duties of the position (due to vacation or sick leave, study leave, scholarship, maternity leave, special assignments), the designation should be synchronized with the absence of the incumbent, unless earlier revoked or recalled by the appointing officer/authority. However, the designation of employees may be renewed every year in the exigency of the service but not to exceed two (2) years.

• For positions without incumbents, a designation may be made only for a maximum of one (1) year. However, the designation of employees may be renewed every year in the exigency of the service but not to exceed two (2) years.

We hope we have addressed your concern.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 2 weeks ago #3101 by Action Officer 7
Action Officer 7 replied the topic: designation
Hello sir,

Thank you for availing our services through this forum.

Designation is temporary in nature and can be terminated anytime at the pleasure of the appointing officer/authority, with the following rules respecting its duration as provided for under Section 13 c, Rule IV of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointment and Other Personnel Actions (ORAOHRA), to wit:

• For positions with incumbents who temporarily can not perform the duties of the position (due to vacation or sick leave, study leave, scholarship, maternity leave, special assignments), the designation should be synchronized with the absence of the incumbent, unless earlier revoked or recalled by the appointing officer/authority. However, the designation of employees may be renewed every year in the exigency of the service but not to exceed two (2) years.

• For positions without incumbents, a designation may be made only for a maximum of one (1) year. However, the designation of employees may be renewed every year in the exigency of the service but not to exceed two (2) years.

We hope we have addressed your concern.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 2 weeks ago #3102 by Action Officer 7
Action Officer 7 replied the topic: designation
Please disregard this first answer. Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum