×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question designation

More
1 year 1 month ago #1510 by lito
lito created the topic: designation
a reiteration of inquiry. would it be proper that the designation issued by an appointing authority is for a period of two (2) years?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 month ago #1511 by Action Officer 26
Action Officer 26 replied the topic: designation
Pls refer to the reply posted in your initial query...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 month ago #1513 by Action Officer 26
Action Officer 26 replied the topic: designation
Please be guided with the provision of 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other HUman Resource Actions, particularly Section 13. par. c, as follows:

c. Designation — movement that involves an imposition of additional and/or higher duties to be performed by a public official/employee which is temporary and can be terminated anytime at the pleasure of the appointing officer/authority. Designation may involve the performance of the duties of another position on a concurrent capacity or on full-time basis.

A designation in an acting capacity entails not only the exercise of the ministerial functions attached to the position but also the exercise of discretion since the person designated is deemed to be the incumbent of the position .

Officials designated as Officer-in-Charge (OIC) enjoy limited powers which are confined to functions of administration and ensuring that the office continues its usual activities. The OIC may not be deemed to possess the power to appoint employees as the same involves the exercise of discretion which is beyond the power of an OIC, unless the designation order issued by the proper appointing officer/authority expressly includes the power to issue appointment .

Designation shall be governed by the following rules:

1. Employees to be designated should hold permanent appointments to career positions.

2. Designees can only be designated to positions within the level they are currently occupying. Employees holding first level positions can not be designated to perform the duties of second level positions except in meritorious cases as determined by the CSC Regional Office upon request for exemption by the agency concerned, such as organizational set-up, calamity, and due to exigency of the service. This exception shall not apply to positions involving supervisory and executive managerial functions. Division Chiefs may be designated to perform the duties of second level executive/managerial or third level positions.

3. For positions with incumbents who temporarily can not perform the duties of the position (due to vacation or sick leave, study leave, scholarship, maternity leave, special assignments), the designation should be synchronized with the absence of the incumbent, unless earlier revoked or recalled by the appointing officer/authority. However, the designation of employees may be renewed every year in the exigency of the service but not to exceed two (2) years.

4. For positions without incumbents, a designation may be made only for a maximum of one (1) year. However, the designation of employees may be renewed every year in the exigency of the service but not to exceed two (2) years.

5. Designations shall be made through an office order issued by the appointing officer/authority concerned.

6. For designation to critical positions in the local government units such as Provincial/City/Municipal Government Department Head, a copy of the office order shall be furnished by the HRMOs of the LGUs to the CSCFO concerned. Employees designated to positions with duties involving practice of profession shall be required to possess the necessary professional license.

7. Designees cannot be granted the salaries of the positions they are being designated to. However, allowances that go with the performance of the functions such as RATA (Representation and Transportation Allowance) or EME (Extraordinary and Miscellaneous Expenses) may be granted as provided under the provisions of the General Appropriations Act (GAA) or appropriation ordinance of the respective local sanggunian; provided, the grant of the same is specifically stated in the designation order.

8. Only experience gained from designation compliant with the abovestated rules shall be credited as relevant experience for purposes of appointment.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 month ago #1519 by lito
lito replied the topic: designation
Thank you for the enlightenment..that is where i want to be clarified of the matter because many of the designations issued in our university president the expiration of which are for a period of two years, contradictory to the provisions stipulated in Item 3 & 4 of the CSC rules on designation...there is blatant and willful disregard of CSC rules when not only one designation is being issued but many... is there any liability?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 months 1 week ago #1542 by Action Officer 12
Action Officer 12 replied the topic: designation
Please take note that under item 8 of the above-mentioned rules on designation, only experience gained from designation compliant with the abovestated rules shall be credited as relevant experience for purposes of appointment.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 3 weeks ago #3073 by Pia Mae
Pia Mae replied the topic: designation
Good day! I just have a clarification regarding this provision:

8. Only experience gained from designation compliant with the abovestated rules shall be credited as relevant experience for purposes of appointment.


How about the designations gained prior to the implementation of the 2017 ORAOHRA? I have been designated as OIC-Division Chief since 2012. Does this mean that the supervisory experience I have gained since 2012 will be invalid? Our agency (a GOCC) has only processed the publication of the Division Chief position (of which I was designated as OIC) just this year. I hope someone can enlighten me. Thank you!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum