×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Step Increment

More
10 months 2 weeks ago #1378 by Helen B. Abis
Helen B. Abis created the topic: Step Increment
Hello po! Helen B. Abis ng DENR Dinagat
Just like to inquire about the implementation of Salary Step Increment, kasi nag-implement na po just recently ng third Tranche Salary Adjustment at mag 3 years na rin po ang mga personnel ng PENRO-Dinagat this July 2018 intitled pa rin po ba na mag-step increment ang mga personnel kahit last January ay third tranche salary adjustment na?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
9 months 3 weeks ago #1441 by Action Officer 34
Action Officer 34 replied the topic: Step Increment
Good morning,

Please see

CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 1, s.2012: Rules and Regulations on the Grant of Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance and Step Increment Due to Length of Service.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 3 weeks ago #1591 by renante pastores
renante pastores replied the topic: Step Increment
Sir/Madam I'm Mr. Renante Pastores po from Pag-IBIG Fund. I just want to inquire if we are also entitled to salary step increment. Exempted po kami sa SSL thus excluded from the coverage of CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 1, s.2012: Rules and Regulations on the Grant of Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance and Step Increment Due to Length of Service. Since the implementation of our new compensation system hindi na po nag-implement ng step increment. However, meron ako nabasa na CSC-DBM JOINT CIRCULAR No. 01, s. 2016 dated January 27, 2016 wherein elected officials, though excluded also sa coverage per Item 4 of the s.2012 joint CSC-DBM circular, were concluded to be entitled to salary step increment pursuant to a DOJ Opinion #38 s. 2012. Unfortunately, wala po ako nakuha na copy from DOJ. Substantial and salary overlap or distortion sa salaries namin kaya demoralized ang employees at ang step increment ang isang pag-asa namin para ma-resolve. Pwede po rin ba kami mag-claim ng step increment? ano ang pwede gawin?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 3 weeks ago #1598 by Action Officer 18
Action Officer 18 replied the topic: Step Increment
May we invite your attention to Civil Service Commission (CSC) – Department of Budget and Management (DBM) Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2012 dated September 3, 2012 (SUBJECT: Rules and Regulations on the Grant of Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance and Step Increment Due to Length of Service) which provides, as follows:

“6.0 Grant of Step Increment Due to Length of Service

“6.1 One (1) Step Increment Due to Length of Service shall be granted to qualified personnel for every three (3) years of continuous satisfactory service in the present position. Said length of service in the present position in the same agency may include the period/s rendered by an incumbent as follows:

“6.1.1 While on temporary or provisional status of appointment in the same position;

“6.1.2 Before his/her present position was reclassified/upgraded/reallocated; and

“6.1.3 Period rendered by him/her prior to re-appointment to the same or comparable position with the same salary grade in a reorganized agency staffing pattern.

“6.2 Length of service in the present position shall also include the period rendered by an incumbent prior to his/her transfer within the same agency or to another agency in a position with the same or comparable position and salary grade.

x x x

"10.0 Preparation and Issuance of Notices of Step Increment/s

“The Human Resource Management Officer or Administrative Officer concerned shall prepare the Notice of Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance or Notice of Step Increment Due to Length of Service, as the case may be, following the formats attached as Annexes ‘A’ and ‘B’. The Agency Heads shall issue such Notices to the personnel concerned, copy furnished the Government Service Insurance System (GSIS).

For the application and entitlement of the tranches, please see the below URL. thank you

www.dbm.gov.ph/wp-content/uploads/Issuan...rcular/NBC-No572.pdf

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum