×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Forced Leave

More
1 year 2 months ago #847 by Steffi Bulacso
Steffi Bulacso created the topic: Forced Leave
Good day po!
With regards po sa forfeited forced leave.
Employee X, did not availed her forced leave for 2017. She is currently VLWOP due to 9 months on leave last year.
In this manner, should we still deduct her forfeited 5 forced leave? Thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 2 months ago #871 by Action Officer 3
Action Officer 3 replied the topic: Forced Leave
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission refrains from rendering an opinion on matters that may be brought before it in the future by way of a complaint or an appeal.

As regards your query on forced leave, your attention is invited to the provisions of Section 25, Rule XVI, Omnibus Rules on Leave, thus:

“Section 25. Five days forced/mandatory leave. – All officials and employees with 10 days or more vacation leave credits shall be required to go on vacation leave whether continuous or intermittent for a minimum of five (5) working days annually under the following conditions:

“(a) The head of agency shall, upon prior consultation with the employees, prepare a staggered schedule of the mandatory five-day vacation leave of officials and employees, provided that he may, in the exigency of the service, cancel any previously scheduled leave.

“(b) The mandatory annual five-day vacation leave shall be forfeited if not taken during the year. However, in cases where the scheduled leave has been cancelled in the exigency of the service by the head of the agency, the scheduled leave not enjoyed shall no longer be deducted from the total accumulated vacation leave.

“(c) Retirement and resignation from the service in a particular year without completing the calendar year do not warrant forfeiture of the corresponding leave credits if concerned employees opted not to avail of the required five-day mandatory vacation leave.

“(d) Those with accumulated vacation leave of less than ten (10) days shall have the option to go on forced leave or not. However, officials and employees with accumulated vacation leave of 15 days who availed of monetization for 10 days, under Section 22 hereof, shall still be required to go on forced leave.”

Based from the above, if the forced leave was not availed of, it shall be forfeited during the year.

We hope we have enlightened you on the matter.


Action Officer 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 2 months ago #885 by Steffi Bulacso
Steffi Bulacso replied the topic: Forced Leave
With regards on her status with no VL at all or she's currently VLWOP, is she will be deducted as Forced Leave Without Pay? FLWOP? Matatanggal po ulit sha sa payroll? Thanks po

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 2 months ago #886 by Steffi Bulacso
Steffi Bulacso replied the topic: Forced Leave
Another query on forced leave,
Employee X, was suspended for six months, he already availed 1 Forced Leave for 2017. He is currently has 8 VL as of Dec 2017. Do we still need to deduct 4 forfeited FL? Thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 3 weeks ago #1074 by Action Officer 9
Action Officer 9 replied the topic: Forced Leave
Sir/Madam:

For quick and complete response to your query, please call our Human Resource Policies and Standards Office (HRPSO) at telephone number 951-4629 (local 341 and 342).

Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum