×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Amended QS for SHS TVL Track

More
1 year 3 days ago #541 by Wilbert C. Venzon
Wilbert C. Venzon created the topic: Amended QS for SHS TVL Track
Good day. I am currently a SHS Teacher II hired last June 1, 2016 but terminated due to lack of TMC1 last June 29, 2017. Re-employed Aug. 23, 2017 with the same item. The commission approved amended QS for SHS TVL Track where my eligibility meets a Master Teacher position. I am a graduate of Master in Business Administration, Bachelor of Science in Information Technology and a holder of NTTC, TMC1, NC3, NC2 and currently in progress application as Assessor in CSS NC2. I previously work as Operations Manager/IT Specialist and Network and System Administration in the industry and Teaching experiences in Higher Education Institution. I want po to seek an advice if i should apply again for the MT position or it will retroactively applies to me since i still have a pending appointment from CSC. Thank you for for your response.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 day ago #544 by Action Officer 11
Action Officer 11 replied the topic: Amended QS for SHS TVL Track
The decision to reapply for the MT is with you, while waiting for the result of your pending application with CSC. It is then up for you to decide where you want to pursue your application. Good luck.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
8 months 1 week ago #877 by Jing
Jing replied the topic: Amended QS for SHS TVL Track
Sir venson, we have the same scenario..
They issued me a provisional appointment last 2016..Yearly, I am renewing my appointment as teacher II.. Now, I heard the QS for TVL was amended.. And following the criteria, I may be classified as MT 1, with 2 years experience in industry, 1 year and 7 months in teaching, and currently an Assessor on my NC qualification.. I'm also a LET passer..
Sir officer, what are we going to do now? Shall I apply for that position? Ty for the response..

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 months 3 weeks ago - 6 months 3 weeks ago #1050 by Margarita L. Galias
Margarita L. Galias replied the topic: Amended QS for SHS TVL Track
In reference to the CSC Resolution 1701192 dated August 7, 2017, it was stated that the application of the amended QS to the issued appointment prior to this resolution may be considered and be given a curative effect. However, DepEd is silent about the guidelines on how this resolution will be implemented or applied to those teachers who have accepted their appointments on SY 2016-2017 and SY 2017-2018 when they issued the DepEd Order 51, s. 2017. What will happen to these teachers who are appointed as Teacher I if according to the amended QS, they are qualified to be Master Teachers?

Confusion arose since what is resolved is only about the application of this QS to those appointments which are pending with the commission. How will the appointment of those who were given only teacher I or II which are now qualified to be Master Teachers be given a curative effect? Is it proper that they also apply in the CSC to consider their appointments to Master Teachers?
Last Edit: 6 months 3 weeks ago by Margarita L. Galias.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 months 2 weeks ago #1072 by Action Officer 9
Action Officer 9 replied the topic: Amended QS for SHS TVL Track
Sir:

For quick and complete response to your query, please call our Human Resource Policies and Standards Office (HRPSO) at telephone number 951-4629 (local 341 and 342).

Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum