×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

× This is the optional category header for the Suggestion Box.

Question re: compensatory time off on special non working holiday

More
3 months 2 days ago #686 by bing
bing created the topic: re: compensatory time off on special non working holiday
Good day!

I would like to ask if there is any compensatory time off on declared special non working holiday in nurses and doctors in LGU Hospitals?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 2 weeks ago #740 by Administrator
Administrator replied the topic: re: compensatory time off on special non working holiday
Please be guided by the following provisions under Civil Service Commission-Department of Budget and Management (CSC-DBM) Joint Circular No. 2, series of 2004 (Non-Monetary Remuneration for Overtime Services rendered) dated October 4, 2004, thus:

“4.0. Definition of Terms:

‘Compensatory Overtime Credit (COC) refers to the accrued number of hours an employee earns as a result of services rendered beyond regu;ar working hours, and/or those rendered on Saturdays, Sundays, Holidays or scheduled days off without the benefit of overtime pay.

‘Compensatory Time-Off (CTO) refers to the number of hours or days an employee is excused from reporting for work with full pay and benefits. It is a non-monetary benefit provided to an employee I lieu of overtime pay.

xxx

“5.4 Computation of COCs

‘The COC is expressed in number of hours, computed as follows:

‘5.4.1 For overtime services rendered on weekdays or scheduled work days:

‘COC = number of hours of overtime services x 1.0

‘5.4.2 For overtime services rendered on weekends, holidays or scheduled days off

‘COC = number of hours of overtime services x 1.5

xxx

“5.8 Issuance of Certificate of COC earned

‘An employee who has earned COC shall be granted a Certificate of COC earned duly approved and signed by the Head of Office. The certificate indicates the number of hours earned COC by the employee in a month. The certificate would be issued at the end of each month. “

Thank you very much,



Action officer 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 week 20 hours ago #974 by Action Officer 5
Action Officer 5 replied the topic: re: compensatory time off on special non working holiday
May I just add that CTO is not automatically granted if you render work beyond regular working hours or on Saturdays, Sundays, Holidays, etc. Before one can avail of a CTO, the Head of Office must have determined first the need for overtime services and a detailed office order must have been issued for the purpose.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum