×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

× This is the optional category header for the Suggestion Box.

Question publication of vacant positions

More
3 months 2 days ago #458 by BENJIE G. INGCO
BENJIE G. INGCO created the topic: publication of vacant positions
Can other government agencies be allowed to post vacant positions of their respective agency in the website of the CSC?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 4 weeks ago #473 by Action Officer 21
Action Officer 21 replied the topic: publication of vacant positions
Please be informed that your query can be addressed by the Office for Human Resource Management and Development (OHRMD) of the Commission with telephone nos: (02)932-0181; (02)951-2639.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 1 week ago #516 by mcsv
mcsv replied the topic: publication of vacant positions
Is the agency required to publish a list of ALL VACANT POSITIONS or is the agency's Human Resource Unit allowed to select only some/a few of the vacant position/s to publish? Once published, may the selection board refrain from filling up the vacant position/s even if there is a/are qualified incumbent/external applicant/s?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 1 week ago #517 by Action Officer 26
Action Officer 26 replied the topic: publication of vacant positions

BENJIE G. INGCO wrote: Can other government agencies be allowed to post vacant positions of their respective agency in the website of the CSC?


YES.

Section 27, Rule VII of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions provides that:
"Sec. 27. Vacant executive/managerial positions in the second level that are authorized to be filled, together with their corresponding qualification standards and plantilla item numbers, shall be posted in three (3) conspicuous places in the agency and submitted to the CSC-Examination, Recruitment and Placement Office (ERPO) for publication in the CSC website and the Philjobnet as provided under CSC MC No. 11, s. 2007."

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum