×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Inquiry

More
3 weeks 5 days ago - 3 weeks 5 days ago #1558 by lito
lito created the topic: Inquiry
Warning: Spoiler! [ Click to expand ]
may i ask if pictures taken from facebooks are accepted documentary evidences in the court?

thanks po!
Last Edit: 3 weeks 5 days ago by lito.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 weeks 18 hours ago #1575 by Action Officer 5
Action Officer 5 replied the topic: Inquiry
Dear Mr. Lito:

Please be informed that it is the policy of the Civil Service Commission not to render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be a subject of a controversy or complaint before it. This is specially so if the material facts necessary to arrive at an objective analysis of the case are incompletely presented.

Be that as it may, to guide you in your next course of action, may we call your attention to the following provisions of the 2017 Rules on Administrative Cases in the Civil Service:

x x x

“Section 3. Construction These Rules shall be liberally construed in order to promote their objective in obtaining just, speedy, and inexpensive disposition of administrative cases.
Administrative investigations shall be conducted without strict recourse to technical rules of procedure and evidence applicable to judicial proceedings.”

x x x

“Section 41. Objections. All objections raised during the hearing shall be resolved by the hearing officer. However, objections that cannot be ruled upon by the hearing officer shall be noted with the information that the same shall be included in the memorandum of the concerned party to be ruled upon by the proper disciplining authority.

The hearing officer shall admit all evidence formally offered subject to the objection/s interposed against its admission.”


Based on the foregoing, investigations in administrative cases are not bound by the technical rules of procedure and evidence applicable in judicial proceedings. The Hearing Officer in an administrative case shall admit all evidence formally offered subject to the objection interposed against its admission.

We hope that we have enlightened you on this matter.

Action Officer 31

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum