×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Performance Rating

More
3 weeks 5 days ago #1559 by Rez Ruzgal
Rez Ruzgal created the topic: Performance Rating
Good day!

Section 6 (e), Rule II of the ORAOHRA, Revised 2018 provides that "for appointment by promotion xxx, the Performance Rating of the appointee in the last rating period prior to the date of assessment or screening, which should be at least Very Satisfactory, shall be required."

Does this new provision mean that an employee needs only to complete one rating period with at least Very Satisfactory performance rating in his/her present position before being considered for promotion?

Further, may I inquire if there are existing CSC rules and regulations which prescribe that an employee should at least render one year of service in his/her present position before being considered for promotion?

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 weeks 19 hours ago #1576 by Action Officer 5
Action Officer 5 replied the topic: Performance Rating
Dear Mr. Ruzgal:

Please be informed that it is the policy of the Civil Service Commission not to render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be a subject of a controversy or complaint before it. This is specially so if the material facts necessary to arrive at an objective analysis of the case are incompletely presented.

Be that as it may, to guide you in your next course of action, may we call your attention to Section 95, 2017 ORAOHRA (Revised July 2018):

“Sec. 95. An employee should have obtained at least a Very Satisfactory performance rating in the last rating period prior to the assessment or screening for promotion or transfer.”

Based on the foregoing, only the last rating of the employee in his current position is required for purposes of promotion or transfer.

Pursuant to its approved Merit and Selection Plan, an agency may rate the performance of its employees on a quarterly, semestral or annual basis.

We hope that we have enlightened you on this matter.

Action Officer 31

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum