×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Re-publication/Re-posting of Vacant Position

More
2 months 2 weeks ago #1508 by Lei
Lei created the topic: Re-publication/Re-posting of Vacant Position
Good day.

This is just to clarify Sec. 29 of the ORA-OHRA, which states that, " The publication of a particular vacant position shall be valid until filled but not to extend beyond nine (9) months reckoned from the date the vacant position was published. Should no appointment be issued, within the nine (9) month period, the agency has to cause the re-publication of of the vacant position."

1. If the original publication has caused initial processing of papers and due to agency's fault, the processing was delayed and the 9 month period occured, but there are qualified applicants that maybe appointed, is the re-publication still required or the processing maybe continued?

2. During the re-publication, no one submitted application. Can the evaluation continue using the evaluation which was started during the original publication? Or Can the agency re-publish again the vacancy?

3. During re-publication, a lone applicant signified interest. Can the agency invite applicants which did not submit requirements even the publication specifically set a deadline?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 1 week ago #1516 by Action Officer 5
Action Officer 5 replied the topic: Re-publication/Re-posting of Vacant Position
Dear Ms. Lei:

As to your first and second questions, the rule is clear that if there is no appointment issued for the subject position within nine months after publication, the said position is required to be re-published. As to whether the result of the evaluation made on the applications from the original publication can still be used, you have to refer to your agency's Merit Selection Plan on this.

As to your last question, the appointing authority has the discretion to extend the deadline of submission of applications for a vacant position.

We hope that we have enlightened you on this matter.

Action Officer 31

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum