×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question designation

More
1 month 8 hours ago #1499 by lito
lito created the topic: designation
The Office of the Director for Academic , Research and Extension Service was vacated because the former was designated as Campus Administrator. Now is it proper to place a Director for Academic Research and Extension Office, as Temporary ARES Director and without office order? Can an OIC Registrar be designated as Temporary ARES Director?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 weeks 2 days ago #1503 by Action Officer 15
Action Officer 15 replied the topic: designation
Sir:

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issues which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Nonetheless, we wish to invite your attention to the following laws which may be relevant in your case:

1. Section 13 (c) of the Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions, which states:

“c. Designation – movement that involves an imposition of additional and/or higher duties to be performed by a public official/employee which is temporary and can be terminated anytime at the pleasure of the appointing officer/authority. Designation may involve the performance of the duties of another position on a concurrent capacity or on full time basis.

“A designation in an acting capacity entails not only the exercise of the ministerial functions attached to the position but also the exercise of discretion since the person designated is deemed to be the incumbent of the position.

“Officials designated as Officer-in-Charge (OIC) enjoy limited powers which are confined to functions of administration and ensuring that the office continues its usual activities. x x x

Designation shall be governed by the following rules:

“1. Employees to be designated should hold permanent appointments to career positions.

“2. Designees can only be designated to positions within the level they are currently occupying. x x x

x x x

“5. Designations shall be made through an office order issued by the appointing officer/authority concerned.
x x x

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum