×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Compensatory time off (CTO)

More
6 months 5 days ago #1407 by Leo Girl
Leo Girl created the topic: Compensatory time off (CTO)
Hi sir/madam:

Is there a certain limit as to the number of times we can avail of compensatory time-off (CTO) per month?

Say how many 8hrs or 1whole day can one avail of the CTO if he/she has a total compensatory overtime credits (COC) balance of 180hrs?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 months 4 weeks ago #1420 by Action Officer 5
Action Officer 5 replied the topic: Compensatory time off (CTO)
Dear Mr. DJ:

Relevant to your query are the following provisions of CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 2 series of 2004 (Non-Monetary Remuneration for Overtime Services Rendered), which provides, thus:

"5.5.1. Each employee may accrue not more than 40 hours of COCs in a month. In no instance shall, however, the unexpended balance shall exceed one hundred twenty (120) hours."

“5.5.2. The COC’s shall be used as time-off within the year these are earned until the immediately succeeding year. Thereafter, any unutilized COCs are deemed forfeited.” (as amended by CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 2-A, series of 2005)

x x x

“5.9 Availment of CTO

“5.9.1 The CTO may be availed of in blocks of four (4) or eight (8) hours. Agencies adopting alternative work schedules should make parallel adjustments in the availment blocks, tantamount to either a half or full day leave from work.”

“5.9.2 The employee may use the CTO continuously up to a maximum of five (5) days per single availment, or on staggered basis within the year.”

We hope that we have enlightened you on this matter.

Action Officer 31

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum