×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Extension of service of a non-CESO Regional Director

More
2 months 1 week ago #1406 by DJ
DJ created the topic: Extension of service of a non-CESO Regional Director
May we be clarified if a non-CESO regional director appointed by the President, who is turning 65 years old which is the compulsory retirement age, shall have his government service extended even if he is not completng the 15yrs service requirement of GSIS?

Is the term of the said Director coterminous with the term of either the Department's Secretary or the President?

Thank you!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 3 days ago #1426 by Action Officer 5
Action Officer 5 replied the topic: Extension of service of a non-CESO Regional Director
Dear Mr. DJ:

Please be informed that requests for extension of service of presidential appointees are not within the jurisdiction of the CSC pursuant to Section 7(B)(4), Rule 2 of the 2017 Rules on Administrative Cases in the Civil Service.

We suggest that you direct your query to the Office of the President.

Action Officer 31

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum