×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Query: Field Employees of the Government

More
1 year 1 month ago #97 by Vanessa
Vanessa created the topic: Query: Field Employees of the Government
Hi everyone, i hope you may enlighten me with this concern. What are existing rules on "field" employees of the government? When i mean field, these are personnel rendering public services such as garbage collectors and they operate 24/7 regardless of anyday even holiday. In a certain city (LGU), the garbage and waste disposal are done in schedules as enunciated in the solid waste management law. However, there is no clear cut rule if they appear on duty mode on a holiday. How are they paid? Does the law allow them to claim double pay? If they do not appear on their duty day which is a holiday, is it applicable for them to file a leave? Should the provisions of the labor code applicable on this matter?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 month ago #102 by Action Officer 3
Action Officer 3 replied the topic: Query: Field Employees of the Government
Granting that the garbage collectors you mentioned are government employees, they will be paid according to the number of hours they have actually rendered. When the interest of public service so requires, their daily hours of work may be extended or they may even be required to work on a holiday by the Head of Agency provided they are properly compensated for such work (Section 10, Rule XVII, Omnibus Rules Implementing Book V of Executive Order No. 292 and Other Pertinent Civil Service Laws). However, the rate to be paid these employees is subject to DBM rules and regulations.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum