×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Two position in the Different Office in the Local Government Office

More
3 weeks 2 days ago #1192 by Noel W. Lindugan
Noel W. Lindugan created the topic: Two position in the Different Office in the Local Government Office
Sir/Maam, Could the Human Resource 3 position under the Office of the Mayor can be or can he/she could get an Officer-In-Charge Position of another Office in which the head of the said office is already retired, There is a possibility that he could get this position?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 weeks 3 days ago #1207 by Action Officer 3
Action Officer 3 replied the topic: Two position in the Different Office in the Local Government Office
April 4, 2018

Dear Mister Lindugan:

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. Our reply is based on the facts you have narrated.

However, your attention is invited to the following provisions on Designation under the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Action (2017 ORAOHRA), thus:

xxx

“Sec. 13. Other Human Resource Actions. The following human resource actions which will not require the issuance of an appointment shall nevertheless require an Office Order issued by the appointing officer/authority:

xxx

“c. Designation - movement that involves an imposition of additional and/or higher duties to be performed by a public official/employee which is temporary and can be terminated anytime at the pleasure of the appointing officer/authority. Designation may involve the performance of the duties of another position on a concurrent capacity or on full-time basis.

xxx

“Designation shall be governed by the following rules:

‘1. Employees to be designated should hold permanent appointments to career positions.

‘2. Designees can only be designated to positions within the level they are currently occupying. Employees holding first level positions can not be designated to perform the duties of second level positions except in meritorious cases as determined by the CSC Regional Office upon request for exemption by the agency concerned, such as organizational set-up, calamity, and due to exigency of the service. This exception shall not apply to positions involving supervisory and executive managerial functions. Division Chiefs may be designated to perform the duties of second level executive/managerial or third level positions.

xxx

‘4. For positions without incumbents, a designation may be made only for a maximum of one (1) year. However, the designation of employees may be renewed every year in the exigency of the service but not to exceed two (2) years.

‘5. Designations shall be made through an office order issued by the appointing officer/authority concerned.

‘6. For designation to critical positions in the local government units such as Provincial/City/Municipal Government Department Head, a copy of the office order shall be furnished by the HRMOs of the LGUs to the CSCFO concerned. Employees designated to positions with duties involving practice of profession shall be required to possess the necessary professional license.

xxx

‘8. Only experience gained from designation compliant with the abovestated rules shall be credited as relevant experience for purposes of appointment”



As regards your query if he could get or appointed to said position, it is required that he should meet the qualification standards required for the position he was designated, that is as to education, eligibility, experience and training and after undergoing the normal process of hiring and selection.

We hope to have enlightened you on the matter.

Action Officer 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum