×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Mandatory Attendance to Office Activities During Weekends and Holidays

More
8 months 2 weeks ago #1034 by Ronald Ravelo
Ronald Ravelo created the topic: Mandatory Attendance to Office Activities During Weekends and Holidays
Good day just would also like to inquire if it is mandatory for employees to attend office activities scheduled on a weekends and holidays such as team buidling activities? If an employee does not attend such activities can they be sanctioned?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
8 months 1 week ago #1060 by Action Officer 9
Action Officer 9 replied the topic: Mandatory Attendance to Office Activities During Weekends and Holidays
Dear Mr. RONALD RAVELO:

Thank you for using the CSC Legal Forum.

This refers to your inquiry if it is mandatory for employees to attend office activities scheduled on weekends and holidays such as Team Building Activities (TBA). You also inquired about the sanctions therein.

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of court litigation or appeal before it. This is especially so if the material facts necessary to a judicious adjudication of the issues are not fully presented or substantiated as in this case.

Please be informed that office activities such the Team Building Activity are usually directed by the head of the Office or Agency through an Office Order or any Order the same sort. Employees who are ordered to attend such office activities must comply to such orders, otherwise they would be held administrative liable for the offense of insubordination. Employees may be excused only when the ground/s of their absence is/are for legal and justifiable reason/s.

In the case Benting, Felicitas A., CSC Resolution No. 05-1511 dated October 20, 2005, “Gross Insubordination constitutes a deliberate and willful refusal to comply with a lawful request or order of a higher authority. It involves a disregard of proper authority and a refusal to obey that authority, a willful disrespect of it.”

In another case, Desucatan, Ildefonso, CSC Resolution No. 06-1628 dated September 11, 2006, the Commission defined the offense of Insubordination as a refusal to obey some order which a superior officer is entitled to give and have obeyed. The term imports a willful or intentional disregard of the lawful and reasonable instructions of the employer.

Should you have other concerns pertaining to the Civil Service policies, you may also refer your concern/s with the Human Resource Policies and Standards Office (HRPSO), the CSC Office who has the expertise in CSC Policies. Said Office is headed by Director IV Azcena P. Esleta with the following contacts: 1) Telephone No. - 02-951-4629; 2) Email Address - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; and 3) Mailing Address: Human Resource Policies and Standards Office, Civil Service Commission, Batasan Hills, Diliman, Quezon City

We hope to have enlightened you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum