×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Secondment and Detail of Personnel

More
7 months 2 weeks ago #922 by Areo A.
Areo A. created the topic: Secondment and Detail of Personnel
Are the rules on personnel secondment still valid? They seem to be no longer included in MC 24 s. 2017. Does this mean that all personnel movements from one agency to another now fall under the rules on detail? For GOCCs with original charters, can they detail personnel to their own subsidiaries which were created via the Corporation Code and registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (thus private in nature)?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
7 months 5 days ago #995 by Action Officer 15
Action Officer 15 replied the topic: Secondment and Detail of Personnel
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issues which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Nevertheless, the pertinent rules on Secondment is CSC Resolution No. 06-1165 dated July 5, 2006 (Guidelines on Secondment). Moreover, Section 13 (b), Rule IV, 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (ORAOHRA) provides the definition of detail, to wit: b. Detail –movement of an employee from one department or agency to another which does not involve a reduction in rank, status or salary. From the foregoing, it appears that no distinction is made as to whether a detail is limited only to a government or private entity, as opposed to Secondment. Consequently, a GOCC may detail personnel to their subsidiaries which may be private in nature.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum