×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question RE: CSC MC 05 s. 2016WHO ARE CONSIDERED CHIEFS OF DIVISION

More
6 months 20 hours ago #891 by mcsv
mcsv created the topic: RE: CSC MC 05 s. 2016WHO ARE CONSIDERED CHIEFS OF DIVISION
This pertains to CSC MC 05 s. 2016 (Revised Qualification Standards for Division Chief and Executive / Managerial Positions in the Second Level). May we inquire as to who is considered Division Chiefs for purposes of applicability of said memorandum circular and whether the qualification standards set by CSC MC 5 is immediately executory without need to request for change of QS by the Human Resource Unit of the agency? If the rank per plantilla is COD but is below SG 24, is s/he covered by the new QS provided for by CSC MC 5 s. 2016?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 months 2 weeks ago #938 by Action Officer 12
Action Officer 12 replied the topic: RE: CSC MC 05 s. 2016WHO ARE CONSIDERED CHIEFS OF DIVISION
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issues which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Nonetheless, please be guided by the following provisions under Section 40, 51, and 52 of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (2017 ORAOHRA) which provide, as follows:

Sec. 40. The qualification standards for division chief and executive/managerial positions shall primarily take into consideration education, experience, training, eligibility and leadership competencies.

xxx

Sec. 51. Completion of the degree of Bachelor of Laws and Doctor of Medicine from a CHED-recognized institution shall be considered appropriate education for appointment to division chief and executive/managerial positions or other positions requiring a master's degree, the duties of which do not involve practice of profession covered by bar/board laws.

Sec. 52. RA No. 1080 eligibles shall be exempt from the master's degree requirement for division chief and executive/managerial positions the duties and responsibilities of which involve practice of profession or belong to the same occupational group or functionally related positions as that of the professions regulated by Bar or Board laws.

We hope we have enlightened you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 months 2 weeks ago #939 by mcsv
mcsv replied the topic: RE: CSC MC 05 s. 2016WHO ARE CONSIDERED CHIEFS OF DIVISION
Thank you for your reply ma'am/sir... to clarify, the query merely asks if:

a. The provisions of MC 05 s. of 2016 applies to all employees with the rank of Division Chief regardless of whether they belong to salary grades below SG 24; and
b. Whether applicability of MC 05 s. of 2016 as iterated in the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions is immediately executory without need of seeking CSC approval in the modifications of the qualification standards of a Division Chief position.

we hope to be enlightened on these matters :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 3 weeks ago #1338 by Action Officer 18
Action Officer 18 replied the topic: RE: CSC MC 05 s. 2016WHO ARE CONSIDERED CHIEFS OF DIVISION
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issues which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Generally, Division Chief belongs to SG 24 and with the plantilla position of Division Chief not through designations

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum