×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Designation of Officer-in-Charge

More
11 months 3 days ago #580 by Rez Ruzgal
Rez Ruzgal created the topic: Designation of Officer-in-Charge
Rule IV, Sec. 13 (c.2) of CSC Memorandum Circular 24, s. 2017 provides that “Designees can only be designated to positions within the level they are occupying.” Though it provides some exception, it also indicates that the same exception shall not apply to positions involving supervisory and executive managerial functions. Further, the said Section provides that “Division Chiefs may be designated to perform the duties of second level executive/managerial or third level positions.”

Am I right that an employee who is occupying a second level position but not a Division Chief should not be designated as Officer-in-Charge to positions belonging to the third level (i.e., Director III and Director IV positions) or the CSC has provided further exceptions on this matter such as if the designation covers only short period?

Thank you very much!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 months 1 day ago #587 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: Designation of Officer-in-Charge
Good PM. The CSC has not provided additional exceptions. As provided, the only exceptions are the following: 1) Employees holding first level positions may be designated to perform the duties of second level positions in meritorious cases such as: organizational set-up, calamity, and due to exigency of the service; and 2) Division Chiefs may be designated to perform the duties of second level executive/managerial or third level positions.

Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
10 months 5 days ago #669 by Alexander T. Garcia
Alexander T. Garcia replied the topic: Designation of Officer-in-Charge
GUD AM, we from the local government, is it allowed to designate an OIC to another OIC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
8 months 2 weeks ago #815 by Janet W. Canoy
Janet W. Canoy replied the topic: Designation of Officer-in-Charge
Just to verify, please.

1). We have employees incumbent of SG 18 and SG 22 but no incumbent DC. Can Management designate the SG 18 to be OIC of the division? What if there is SG 24 but Management opt to designate the SG as OIC of the Department?
2). Can an appointed Admin Manager be re-assigned as OIC of MIS Department, considering Admin Manager does not possess the functional competency for MIS Manager?
3). In view of No. 2, can Management assign Legal Manager to be concurrent OIC of Admin Manager considering there is actual Manager for said position? Can the OIC make policy making decisions or is he limited to overseeing day to day transactions only.


Thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum