×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Clarification on Nepotism under the Local Government Code

More
7 months 2 weeks ago - 7 months 2 weeks ago #953 by Concerned Citizen
Concerned Citizen created the topic: Clarification on Nepotism under the Local Government Code
Will it be a case of nepotism if one is appointed as Administrative Assistant II in a Local Government Office if his/her parent is the Supervising Administrative Officer of the same division where he/she will be assigned? Please clarify since according to Section 79 of the Local Government Code that " No person shall be appointed in the career service of the local government if he is related within the fourth civil degree of consanguinity or affinity to the appointing or recommending authority.".

In the mentioned case, the appointee's parent is not the appointing or recommending authority since as far as I know, the Personnel Selection Board is the appointing/recommending authority in case of LGU's. So, can his/her appointment be considered legal?
Last Edit: 7 months 2 weeks ago by Concerned Citizen.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 months 4 weeks ago #1015 by Concerned Citizen
Concerned Citizen replied the topic: Clarification on Nepotism under the Local Government Code
Your insights on this matter will be greatly appreciated.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum