×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Is the PDF essential to signing the Appointment Paper?

More
1 year 9 months ago #81 by LA Meryes
LA Meryes created the topic: Is the PDF essential to signing the Appointment Paper?
Appointees to SG-1 positions does not pass through the process of deliberation. But still their CSC Form 1 or Position description Form pass through the supposed immediate supervisor or head of office of the department where they are to be appointed. Can the immediate supervisor or head of office hinder the appointment by not signing the CSC Form 1? Or can the appointing authority sign the appointment already without the PDF being signed by the immediate supervisor or head of office?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 9 months ago - 1 year 9 months ago #87 by Administrator
Administrator replied the topic: Is the PDF essential to signing the Appointment Paper?
Section 1, Rule III of the Omnibus Rules on Appointments and other Personnel Actions provides that the following requirements must be complied with and submitted before the CSC.

a. CS Form 33 or the Plantilla Appointment Form;
b. Signature of the Appointing Authority. The original copy of the appointment must be duly signed and succeeding two (2) copies thereof at least initiated by the appointing authority;
c. Position Title. The position title indicated in the appointment shall conform with the approved Position Allocation List and should be found in the Index of Occupational Service (IOS);
d. Employment Status. It may be permanent, provisional, temporary, substitute, co-terminous, casual or contractual;
e. Date of Signing;
f. Nature of Appointment;
g. Publication of Vacancy;
h. Personnel Selection Board Evaluation/Screening;
i. Personal Data Sheet.

Thus, based on the above stated enumeration, there is no CSC Form 1 or Position Description Form that is required to be submitted before the Commission.

The Position Description Form (CSC Form 1) is one of the documents that is required to be retained in the agency and filed in the 201 File of the appointee.
Last Edit: 1 year 9 months ago by Administrator.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum