×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Hiring of a Job Order employed to another government agency as Job Order

  • Katrina Abegail Pastora M. Sandoval
  • Katrina Abegail Pastora M. Sandoval's Avatar Topic Author
5 months 3 weeks ago #9695 by Katrina Abegail Pastora M. Sandoval
Katrina Abegail Pastora M. Sandoval created the topic: Hiring of a Job Order employed to another government agency as Job Order
Hi, Team.

Good day.
I would like to ask if an applicant can still qualified to work as JO to government agency while still employed as JO to another government agency at the same time?
Hoping for your immediate response.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 months 1 week ago #9805 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: Hiring of a Job Order employed to another government agency as Job Order
Good day Ms. Katrina Abegail Pastora M. Sandoval:

Please be informed that we cannot comment on your query as the Civil Service Commission has no jurisdiction over employees hired under contracts of service pursuant to Sections 1 and 2, Rule XI (Contract of Services/Job Orders), CSC Memorandum Circular No. 40, s. 1998 as Amended (Revised Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Personnel Actions) which provide, as follows:

“RULE XI
“CONTRACT OF SERVICES/JOB ORDERS

“SEC. 1. Contracts of Services/Job Orders . . . need not be submitted to the Commission. Services rendered thereunder are not considered government services.

“SEC. 2. Contracts of Services/Job Orders refer to employment described, as follows:

“a. The contract covers lump sum work or services such as janitorial, security, or consultancy services where no employer-employee relationship exist;

“b. The job covers piece work or intermittent job of short duration not exceeding six months on a daily basis;

“c. The contracts of services and job orders are not covered by Civil Service Law, Rules and Regulations, but covered by COA rules;

“d. The employees involved in the contracts or job orders do not enjoy the benefits enjoyed by government employees, such as PERA, COLA and RATA.”

As provided in Section 2 (c) quoted above, contracts of services are covered by COA rules. Consequently, it is advised that your query be addressed to the Commission on Audit (COA) for its appropriate action.

We hope to have been of service to you.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum