×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Level II Accreditation

More
4 months 3 weeks ago - 4 months 3 weeks ago #1631 by Javane Santos
Javane Santos created the topic: Level II Accreditation
Level II accreditation in Prime HRM allows the agency to take final actions on appointments. My question is, will the appointments papers still be reviewed or validated by the Civil Service Commission as to determine if the appointment complies with the civil service standards?

If the answer is YES , what happen to the appointment if the agency failed to submit the appointment papers for review or validation?
Last Edit: 4 months 3 weeks ago by Javane Santos.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 3 weeks ago #1632 by Action Officer 13
Action Officer 13 replied the topic: Level II Accreditation
Dear Mr./Ms. Santos

Sections 139 and 140, Rule 13, 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (ORAOHRA) enumerates the responsibilities of the HRMO in ACcredited/deregulated agencies, to wit:

xxx

"j. Submit RAI (CS Form No. 2, Revised 2018), original copy of appointments (CSC copy) with supporting documents on or before the 30th day of the succeeding month.

"k.Transmit to the appointee a copy of the RAI indicating the action of the CSC Field Office concerned on the appointment. Record the action of the CSC FO at the Notation portion of the Agency and Appointee’s copy of appointment.

"l. Submit to the Commission, through the CSC Field Office concerned within the prescribed period, the required reports (electronic and hard copy) such as DIBAR (CS Form No. 8, Revised 2017), summary list of employees’ performance rating, and such other reports as may be required by the Commission.
xxx

"Sec. 140. Failure of the HRMO or the duly authorized employee in charge of human resource management to perform any of the above responsibilities shall be a ground for administrative disciplinary action for neglect of duty which the head of agency or the Commission can initiate."

For further queries and clarification, you may contact the Office for Legal Affairs at telephone numbers 951-2630/9323781.

We hope to have clarified you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum