×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question ASSUMPTION TO DUTY

More
8 months 3 days ago #1525 by Leo Girl
Leo Girl created the topic: ASSUMPTION TO DUTY
Hi sir/ma'am:

May we be clarified as to the following:

1) What would be the status of employment of a Councilor who has been appointed as Regional Director? Is it going to be 'TRANSFER' since she served as a councilor of our LGU?

2) Are her leave credits be transferred as she transfers to our agency or she must apply for terminal leave and monetize her leave credits as councilor, afterwhich she'll start earning leave credits anew?

Thank you ..

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
8 months 13 hours ago #1527 by Action Officer 25
Action Officer 25 replied the topic: ASSUMPTION TO DUTY
1
This is case of Reappointment. Reappointment is the issuance of an appointment as a result of reorganization, devolution, salary standardization, renationalization, recategorization, rationalization or similar events, including the following:
1. The issuance of appointment from temporary to permanent, career to non-career or vice versa, non-career to another non-career, all of which entails no gap in the service, shall be considered as reappointment. Non-career employees who are appointed for the first time in the career service under permanent status shall be required to undergo probationary period for six (6) months.
xxx
2. Personal or coterminous staff of elective officials, who shall continue to serve in a coterminous capacity upon reelection of the said elective officials, shall be issued a new appointment. The nature of appointment shall be reappointment.
In the same manner, personal or coterminous staff of officials whose term of office ended are subsequently absorbed or rehired by the succeeding officials without gap in the service shall be issued new appointments, the nature of which is reappointment.” (Underscoring supplied)

2
“Section 47. Transfer of leave credits.- When an official or employee transfers from one government agency to another, he can either have his accumulated vacation and/or sick leave credits commuted or transferred to his new agency.
The second option can be exercised as a matter of right only by an employee who does not have gaps in his service. However, a gap of not more than one month ay be allowed provided same is not due to his fault.
The option to transfer accumulated leave credits ca be exercised within one (1) year only from the employee’s transfer to the new agency.
This provision is not applicable to transfer of leave credits of uniformed personnel from the military to the civilian service.” (Underscoring supplied)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum