×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Qualification Standards for Executive Assistants

More
7 months 3 weeks ago #1506 by Lailane Rigor
Lailane Rigor created the topic: Qualification Standards for Executive Assistants
Hi. I would like to know the qualification standards for Executive Assistant position in the office of highest GOCC official. Is it primarily confidential in nature? Please provide me the some references. Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
7 months 4 hours ago #1521 by Action Officer 21
Action Officer 21 replied the topic: Qualification Standards for Executive Assistants
Hi Lailane,

Please note that the position of Executive Assistant at the executive offices of GOCCs is a primarily confidential position. Hence, the applicability of Section 9(d)(3), Rule IV, 2017 ORAOHRA, to wit:

3. Coterminous (primarily confidential in nature) – an appointment to positions determined by law or declared by the Commission to be primarily confidential in nature, the duties and responsibilities of which imply not only confidence in the aptitude of the appointees but primarily close intimacy which insures freedom of discussion, delegation and reporting without embarassment or freedom from misgivings or betrayals of personal trust. Appointees to primarily confidential positions are exempt from the qualification requirements, except those whose duties involve the practice of a profession regulated by the Philippine Bar/Board or special laws and/or require licenses.

also, Section 37(par. 2), Rule VIII of the same rules, which is applicable, provides, that:

Eligibility is not required for appointment to casual, contractual, and coterminous positions but preference should be given to civil service eligibles. However, if the duties of the position involve the practice of a profession regulated by the Philippine Bar/Board or special laws, and/or require licenses such as those required for positions listed under Category IV of CSC MC No. 11, s. 1996, as amended, the corresponding professional license and/or certificate of registration shall be required.

It is hoped that you have been enlightened on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum