×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question promotion

More
8 months 3 weeks ago #1483 by Bing
Bing created the topic: promotion
clarrification lang po re section 95 of ORAOHRA “an employee should have obtained atleast Very Satisfactory performance rating for one year in the present performance before being considered for promotion”. in our office, we adopt semestral rating, so we have 2 ratings in one year (Jan-June and July-Dec). tanong po, the employee has been in his present position for 4 years now. based on sec 95 kailangan po b 2 consecutive Very satisfacory performance rating? his performance rating: July -dec 2016- Very satisfactory, Jan-June 2017 Satisfactory, July-Dec 2017 Very satisfactory. can he be considered for promotion? pls reply po

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
8 months 3 weeks ago #1490 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: promotion
It should be the last two (2) Very Satisfactory (VS) Performance Ratings prior to the promotion. Hence, if he/she has garnered one (1) Satisfactory rating, he/she cannot be promoted. Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
7 months 3 weeks ago #1501 by Bing
Bing replied the topic: promotion
yong tanong ko po. kailangan ba CONSECUTIVE ang rating na Very Satisfactory from 2 rating periods?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum