×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question assumption to duty

More
11 months 2 weeks ago #1462 by Bing
Bing created the topic: assumption to duty
hello po. clarifications lang po. may appoinments kami that will take effect on July 1, 2018 (sunday). kelan po ba dapat ang date of assumption to duty? sa July 1 pa rin ba even if sunday/non-working day or it should be on July 2 (Monday). thank you po

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 months 1 week ago #1471 by Action Officer 15
Action Officer 15 replied the topic: assumption to duty
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issues which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Nevertheless, we wish to invite your attention to the following law and rules on personnel movement which may be relevant to your case, as follows:

1. Rule VI (Effectivity and Submission of Appointments) 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions

“Sec. 17. An appointment issued in accordance with pertinent laws and rules shall take effect immediately on the date it was signed by the appointing officer/authority. The date of signing shall be indicated below the signature of the appointing officer/authority in the appointment form.

“The date of appointment shall not fall on a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, except in cases where the date of issuance is specifically provided in a special law such as in the appointment of personal and confidential staff of Constitutional officials and elective officials where the service should not constitute a gap such as in transfer and reappointment.

x x x

“Sec. 20. An appointment issued by the appointing officer/authority may be cancelled if the appointee does not assume office or report within thirty (30) calendar days from receipt of the written notice of the appointment.

x x x

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum