×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Question on Appointment

More
5 months 1 week ago #1269 by Antolind17
Antolind17 created the topic: Question on Appointment
Good day! Tanong ko lang po kung anong trainning ang required ng csc pag humihingi po ng 4hrs trainning na nakalagay sa pds for new appointment. Disbursing officer po, at kung may 8hrs na po sya na inilagay at yung seminar po ay conducted po ng BIR enough na po ba yun?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 months 1 week ago #1287 by Administrator
Administrator replied the topic: Question on Appointment
Training refers to formal or non-formal training courses and HRD interventions such as coaching, mentoring, job rotation, seminars, workshops and others that are part of the employee's Individual Development Plan.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 months 1 week ago #1294 by Prince pacasum
Prince pacasum replied the topic: Question on Appointment
Hi! Good day everyone.

I have a query regarding appointment.

I am a govt employee (permanent) transferring to another govt office via "promotion".

Date of signing of appointment: March 22, 2018
Assumption of office: April 23, 2018

Comelec Resolution 10246 (prohibited acts in connection with May 14, 2018 brgy. elections) provides:

Prohibited acts: April 14 to May 21- Transfer or detail of officers and employees including public school teachers

Now my question is, will my assumption of office on April 23, 2018 be void?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 months 1 week ago #1305 by Action Officer 8
Action Officer 8 replied the topic: Question on Appointment
Thank you for using the CSC Legal Assistance and Information Forum.

May we advise you to please refer your concern with the Human Resource Policies and Standards Office (HRPSO), the CSC Office who has the expertise in CSC Policies. Said Office is headed by Director IV Azcena P. Esleta with the following contacts: 1) Telephone No. - 02-951-4629; 2) Email Address - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; and 3) Mailing Address: Human Resource Policies and Standards Office, Civil Service Commission, Batasan Hills, Diliman, Quezon City.

It is also suggested that you may inquire your concern with the COMELEC.

Please be guided accordingly.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 1 week ago #1464 by lito
lito replied the topic: Question on Appointment
May i be enlightened! Gaano po ba ka seryoso ang ahensya sa pag implement ng three salary grade limitations (quantum left). we have an employee that was promoted more than three step higher from her previous salary grade.

another concern: what is the rule of the CSC with regards to designation without incumbent? is it proper to designate an employee in a position without incumbent for a period of two years? i suppose the designation for no incumbent shall be for a maximum of one year to be re-designated in case of exigency of the service for another one year but not to exceed two years. I do not know why the designating authority willfully and deliberately violated the CSC rules on designation..can the designating authority by charged of what case?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 1 week ago #1465 by lito
lito replied the topic: Question on Appointment
May i be enlightened! Gaano po ba ka seryoso ang ahensya sa pag implement ng three salary grade limitations (quantum left). we have an employee that was promoted more than three step higher from her previous salary grade.

another concern: what is the rule of the CSC with regards to designation without incumbent? is it proper to designate an employee in a position without incumbent for a period of two years? i suppose the designation for no incumbent shall be for a maximum of one year to be re-designated in case of exigency of the service for another one year but not to exceed two years. I do not know why the designating authority willfully and deliberately violated the CSC rules on designation..can the designating authority by charged of what case?

please enlighten me on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum