×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question my appointment

More
1 year 1 month ago #1254 by HAZEL ANN
HAZEL ANN created the topic: my appointment
Sir/Madam:

Greetings!

I am a government employee of the certain agency here in Iligan city, sometime in july 2015. I already have the copy of my appointment, but i noticed that in my appointment, it was said that my status is PERMANENT, however, it was written also in the below paragraph, as quoted "Ang appointment na ito ay REAPPOINTMENT bilang kapalit ____". ?

My question is, would this statement affect in the future retirement or may have cause any confusion in my appointment? As i know, I was appointed as Casual Plantilla for one year before i got my regularization thereafter.

For me, the word "REAPPOINTMENT" is very broad and confusing. Even my Head Officer questioned that word and ask me to clarify to your office.

I need your clarification on this sir/ma'am.

Thank you and morepower

hazel ann

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 month ago #1297 by Action Officer 8
Action Officer 8 replied the topic: my appointment
Dear Hazel Ann,

Thank you for messaging us in CSC Online Forum.

As to your query, pertinent are Sections 9 (a) and 11 (e), Rule IV (Employment Status, Nature of Appointment and Other Human Resource Actions) of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and other Human Resource Actions (ORAOHRA) which state, as follows:

Sec. 9. Employment Status. The employment status in the civil service shall be determined by the appointment issued, which can be any of the following:

a. Permanent - an appointment issued to a person who meets all the qualification requirements of the position to which he/she is being appointed to, including the appropriate eligibility, in accordance with the provisions of law, rules and standards promulgated in pursuance thereof.
xxx

Sec. 11. Nature of Appointment. The nature of appointment shall be, as follows:

e. Reappointment the issuance of an appointment as a result of reorganization, devolution, salary standardization, re-nationalization, recategorization, rationalization or similar events, including the following:

1. The issuance of appointment from temporary to permanent, career to non-career or vice versa, non-career to another non-career, all of which entails no gap in the service, shall be considered as reappointment. Non-career employees who are appointed for the first time in the career service under permanent status shall be required to undergo probationary period for six (6) months.

2. The renewal of temporary, contractual and casual appointment upon the expiration of the appointment or subsequent appointment of substitute teachers, which entails no gap in the service, shall be considered as reappointment. A temporary appointment may be renewed if there is no qualified eligible actually available who is willing to accept the appointment, as certified by the highest official in charge of human resource management and provided that the performance rating of the employee is at least Satisfactory.

xxx
Reappointment presupposes no gap in the service.

Hope to have enlightened you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum