×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Appoinment during Barangay Election Period

More
1 year 2 weeks ago #1215 by Jennifer Santiago
Jennifer Santiago created the topic: Appoinment during Barangay Election Period
Is hiring in GOCCs covered by Election Ban during Barangay Election?.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 2 weeks ago #1218 by Action Officer 26
Action Officer 26 replied the topic: Appoinment during Barangay Election Period

Jennifer Santiago wrote: Is hiring in GOCCs covered by Election Ban during Barangay Election?.

Good day! Yes. Lectrion ban hiring includes all government offices, and when we say ALL government offices, it include NGA, SUC, LGU, and GOCC.
May we inform you also of the provision of Comelec Resolution No. 10206 (Promulgation: 26 September 2017), for your further guidance on the matter.

"(b) Section 5 of Repubic Act No. 10923, amending Section 261 subsection (g) of the Omnibus Election Code insofar as Barangay and Sangguniang Kabataan Elections are concerned, provides:

Section 5. Prohibition on Appointments of Government Officials and Employees - The appointment or hiring of new employees, creation of new position, promotion, or giving of salary increases, remuneration or privileges in the barangay shall be prohibited for a period of ten (10) days immediately preceding the election, the provisions of Section 261, paragraph (g) of the Omnibus Election Code to the contrary notwithstanding."

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 2 weeks ago #1220 by Jennifer Santiago
Jennifer Santiago replied the topic: Appoinment during Barangay Election Period
Thank you for your reply. May we be clarified further regarding your reply.

The first sentence of your reply mentioned "All government offices" but the 2nd paragraph of your reply stating the provision under "(b) Section 5 of Repubic Act No. 10923, amending Section 261 subsection (g)" clearly mentioned the words "in the barangay".

This provision was also stated in Comelec Resolution No. 102047 (Promulgation: 15 January 2018), as follows:

"6. RESOLUTION NO. 10206

SECTION 3. Total Ban on Appointment, Hiring of New Employees, Creation of New Position, Promotion or Giving of Salary Increases, Remuneration or Privileges in the Barangay. - From May 4, 2018, Friday until May 13, 2018, Sunday the appointment or hiring of new employees, creation of new position, promotion or giving of salary increases, remuneration or privileges in the barangay shall be strictly prohibited."

Whereas, "in the barangay" is written in bold letters in the COMELEC website and in the signed Resolution as well.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 week ago #1258 by Action Officer 22
Action Officer 22 replied the topic: Appoinment during Barangay Election Period
Please be informed that COMELEC Resolution No. 10206 pertain specifically to the forthcoming barangay election. Thus, it emphasized the phrase “in the barangay” therein.
As the issuance subject of the query was issued by the COMELEC, we suggest that you refer your clarification with said Office. Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 week ago #1277 by Jennifer Santiago
Jennifer Santiago replied the topic: Appoinment during Barangay Election Period
I am saddened by your reply.

First, definitely the provison to be taken is the resolutiin concerning Bgy Election because thst was the question in the first place.

Second, it was you who first brought up the COMELEC resolution.

Third, isn't it CSC is the implementing agency of the said COMELEC Resolution. How can you efficiently implement without the CSC clarifying the matter with COMELEC.

Am still hoping that someone from CSC will clarify this matter. Thank you and regards.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 week ago #1292 by Prince pacasum
Prince pacasum replied the topic: Appoinment during Barangay Election Period
Hi! Good day everyone.

I have a query regarding appointment.

I am a govt employee (permanent) transferring to another govt office via "promotion".

Date of signing of appointment: March 22, 2018
Assumption of office: April 23, 2018

Comelec Resolution 10246 (prohibited acts in connection with May 14, 2018 brgy. elections) provides:

Prohibited acts: April 14 to May 21- Transfer or detail of officers and employees including public school teachers

Now my question is, will my assumption of office on April 23, 2018 be void?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum