×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question QUALIFICATION

More
1 year 4 months ago - 1 year 4 months ago #640 by MJ
MJ replied the topic: QUALIFICATION
Hi,

Thank you so much for the quick response which enlightens us. In relation to above topic, may I ask the following questions regarding Casual Appointment?


1.) When is the effectivity of the Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions because it seems that this rule was not followed by one government office which conducted a deliberation one August 30, 2017? Will it be implemented as well when hiring Casual positions?
2.) Are the top 5 qualified candidates determined based on their qualifications, e.i., total number of years of relevant experience, number of hours relevant training, units earned in related course, designation of other duties and responsibilities through an office order? or they are simply the choice of a manager?
3) How is the Omnibus Rule on Appointment safeguard hiring based on personal whim or political favor?

More power!
Last Edit: 1 year 4 months ago by MJ.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 4 months ago - 1 year 4 months ago #652 by Action Officer 10
Action Officer 10 replied the topic: QUALIFICATION
Good day! In response to your queries, please see below:

1.) The Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (ORAOHRA) was published on August 2, 2017, hence, its provisions took effect last August 18, 2017 (15 days after the publication). Yes, the same rules will apply in the recruitment and selection of casual appointments.

2.) The appointments made in the Civil Service are mandated to be according to merit and fitness (Section 1, Rule 1, ORAOHRA). Also, the rules provide for qualification standards which are the minimum and basic requirements for positions in the government in terms of education, training, experience, Civil Service eligibility, physical fitness and other qualities required for successful performance of the duties of the position. These shall serve as the basic guide in the selection of the employees and in the evaluation of appointments to all positions in the government. (Section 31, Rule VIII, ORAOHRA). Finally, The Human Resource Merit Promotion and Selection Board shall be primarily responsible for the judicious and objective selection of candidates for appointment in the agency in accordance with the approved Agency MSP and shall recommend to the appointing officer/authority the top five (5) ranking candidates deemed most qualified for appointment to the vacant position (Section 85, Rule IC, ORAOHRA).

3) The ORAOHRA as well as Executive Order No. 292 (Administrative Code of 1987) safeguards the hiring of employees by providing specific procedure regarding the recruitment and selection process. However, please note that there are specific positions, such as those in the non-career, where appointments therein are wholly or partially within the discretion of the appointing authority.

We hope to have enlightened you on this matter.
Last Edit: 1 year 4 months ago by Action Officer 10.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 4 months ago #660 by Emman Policarpio
Emman Policarpio replied the topic: QUALIFICATION
what if the appointing authority only favors to one side,meaning favoritism . Can the applicant complaint to your office, and reverse the decision ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 3 months ago #753 by Administrator
Administrator replied the topic: QUALIFICATION
All the qualified applicants should be considered and ranked according to their qualifications vis-a-vis the qualification standards of the position by the agency's Human Resource Merit Promotion and Selection Board (HRMPSB) for the vacant position. Please see Rule IX of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and other Human Resource Actions (ORAOHRA) found in the CSC Website under 'ISSUANCES' - 'PUBLISHED RESOLUTIONS'. Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 3 months ago #754 by Administrator
Administrator replied the topic: QUALIFICATION
In addition, the appointing authority has the discretion on who to appoint as long as the appointee meets the minimum qualifications required for the vacant position. If this happens, even if you think the appointee is biased, there is no basis for you to complain.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
10 months 3 weeks ago #1345 by Jomar
Jomar replied the topic: QUALIFICATION
Hi Admin!
Good Day!!!

May I request for assistance from your office to shed light of my query with regards to Rules of Appointment.
Under Section 483, Article XIII, Title V, Book III of R.A. 7160 states the qualification requirements for the position.
• Applicant A – An employee of LGU, Board Passer R.A. 1080, has 6 years’ experience in practice of profession and 3 months in LGU also attended training relevant to the vacant position.
• Applicant B – An employee of LGU, Passed the Board Exam last 2017 R.A. 1080 and has 7 months of experience in practice of profession in LGU.
Posting of Requirement for selection standard happened last February this year. Then, they conducted series of activities for selection process and evaluation of applicants.
March 6 posted the selection line-up and they chose Applicant B. Accordingly, B will be given a temporary appointment for the vacant position.
Concerns:
1. Is it allowed for a practitioner who exercises our profession be granted for temporary appointment knowingly that they violated Section 9b of Rule 4 of 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions?
2. Experience wise applicant B wasn’t able to meet the minimum qualification standards will it still be possible B given permanent position?
3. What are possible grounds that Applicant A can fight for the vacant position?

May you enlighten us about these ruling?

Thank you for your response.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum