×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question QUALIFICATION

More
1 year 5 months ago #754 by Administrator
Administrator replied the topic: QUALIFICATION
In addition, the appointing authority has the discretion on who to appoint as long as the appointee meets the minimum qualifications required for the vacant position. If this happens, even if you think the appointee is biased, there is no basis for you to complain.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 3 weeks ago #1345 by Jomar
Jomar replied the topic: QUALIFICATION
Hi Admin!
Good Day!!!

May I request for assistance from your office to shed light of my query with regards to Rules of Appointment.
Under Section 483, Article XIII, Title V, Book III of R.A. 7160 states the qualification requirements for the position.
• Applicant A – An employee of LGU, Board Passer R.A. 1080, has 6 years’ experience in practice of profession and 3 months in LGU also attended training relevant to the vacant position.
• Applicant B – An employee of LGU, Passed the Board Exam last 2017 R.A. 1080 and has 7 months of experience in practice of profession in LGU.
Posting of Requirement for selection standard happened last February this year. Then, they conducted series of activities for selection process and evaluation of applicants.
March 6 posted the selection line-up and they chose Applicant B. Accordingly, B will be given a temporary appointment for the vacant position.
Concerns:
1. Is it allowed for a practitioner who exercises our profession be granted for temporary appointment knowingly that they violated Section 9b of Rule 4 of 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions?
2. Experience wise applicant B wasn’t able to meet the minimum qualification standards will it still be possible B given permanent position?
3. What are possible grounds that Applicant A can fight for the vacant position?

May you enlighten us about these ruling?

Thank you for your response.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum