×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question seniority in promotion

  • guest
  • guest's Avatar Topic Author
7 months 6 days ago #9433 by guest
guest created the topic: seniority in promotion
good day po sir/maam... maginquire lang po sana ako ukol sa pagpromote po ng contractual employee sa lgu to permanent kung may bearing po ba ang seniority? for example po, pareho pong contractual ang nag apply for the position, pareho pong licensed a.t., but the other one is doing his job proficiently and the second man is so so at 1 year ahead na po syang nagtatrabaho sa dept. kaysa sa una
sino po ba ang mas matimbang sa kanila?

salamat po

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
7 months 2 days ago #9456 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: seniority in promotion
Good day,

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render an opinion or advice on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

Nevertheless, pertinent are Sections 31 and 37, Rule VIII of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions, as amended (2017 ORA-OHRA) which read as follows:
“RULE VIII
“QUALIFICATION STANDARDS

“Part 1. General Policies

“Sec. 31. The qualification standards are the minimum and basic requirements for positions in the government in terms of education, training, experience, Civil Service eligibility, physical fitness and other qualities required for successful performance of the duties of the position. These shall serve as the basic guide in the selection of the employees and in the evaluation of appointments to all positions in the government.

“The establishment, administration and maintenance of qualification standards shall be the responsibility of the department or agency, with the assistance and approval of the Civil Service Commission.

“Agencies are encouraged to set specific or higher standards for their positions, including the required competencies. These standards shall be submitted to the Commission for approval, and once approved, the agency shall uniformly and consistently adopt these in the selection and appointment of employees. The approved qualification standards shall be adopted by the Civil Service Commission in the attestation of appointments of the agency concerned.

“Agencies that are authorized by their charters to establish their own qualification standards shall do so in accordance with the Civil Service Commission’s guidelines. Their qualification standards shall be submitted for confirmation/notation of the Civil Service Commission.

x x x

“Sec. 37. Appointees to casual, contractual, and coterminous positions that are not primarily confidential in nature must meet the education, training and experience requirements of the positions as proposed by the respective Agency heads and approved by the Civil Service Commission. x x x

Clearly, in order to determine the eligibility of an applicant to a position, you must refer to the specific qualification standard (QS) of that particular position. The QS does not include any seniority requirement. However, some positions, original or promotional, require experience in a specific position or field. You may check if your agency has an approved qualification standards.

We hope we have clarified the matter raised in your letter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum