×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Refusal to receive memoranda issued by the head of office

More
2 months 2 weeks ago #3388 by Mick Mars
Mick Mars created the topic: Refusal to receive memoranda issued by the head of office
Are there penalties or related issuances on a case where a subordinate refuses to receive issued memoranda by the school head? If so, what are these?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 1 week ago #3390 by Action Officer 15
Action Officer 15 replied the topic: Refusal to receive memoranda issued by the head of office
August 5, 2019

Mick Mars/Forum

Sir:

This refers to your query on the penalty for a subordinate who refuses to receive issued memoranda by the school head.

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issues which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Nonetheless, we wish to invite your attention to the following laws and jurisprudence, which may be relevant in your case:

1. Section 50 (B) (10) and (D) (2), Rule 10 (Administrative Offenses and Penalties) 2017 Rules on Administrative Cases in the Civil Service

a. “B. The following grave offenses shall be punishable by suspension of six (6) months and one (1) day to one (1) year for the first offense and dismissal from the service for the second offense:

“10. Conduct Prejudicial to the Best Interest of the Service;”

“The corresponding penalty for conduct prejudicial to the best interest of the service may be imposed upon an erring public officer as long as the questioned act or conduct taints the image and integrity of the office; and the act need not be related to or connected with the public officer’s official functions.”(Macario Catipon, Jr. vs. Jerome Japson, G.R. No. 191787, June 22, 2015)

b. “D. The following less grave offenses are punishable by suspension of one (1) month and one (1) day to six (6) months for the first offense; and dismissal from the service for the second offense:.

“2. Simple Misconduct;”

“In Civil Service Commission v. Ledesma (GR No. 154521, September 30, 2005) we held that misconduct is a transgression of some established and definite rule of action, more particularly, unlawful behavior or gross negligence by a public officer. The misconduct is grave if it involves any of the additional elements of corruption, willful intent to violate the law or to disregard established rules, which must be proved by substantial evidence. Otherwise, the misconduct is only simple. A person charged with grave misconduct may be held liable for simple misconduct if the misconduct does not involve any of the additional elements to qualify the misconduct as grave. Grave misconduct necessarily includes the lesser offense of simple misconduct. (Emphasis ours)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum