×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Performance Rating for Promotion

More
3 months 1 week ago #1687 by Mark Anthony
Mark Anthony created the topic: Performance Rating for Promotion
Good Day! Clarify ko lang po sana, as per revised ORA OHRA under Rule IX, Section 95: "An employee should have obtained at least Very Satisfactory performance rating in the last rating period prior to the assessment or screening for promotion or transfer". Ang tanong po ay kung anong rating period ang i-consider kung ang case po ay JANUARY 2019 ang assessment or screening? (1st Sem) January-June 2018 po ba or (2nd Sem) July to December 2018? Consider po na sa SPMS Calendar, ang performance review po ng IPCR ay February 2019 pa po at hindi pa po nag convene ang PMT? Thank you po ang I hope to receive feedback from CSC. Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 5 days ago #1695 by Action Officer 15
Action Officer 15 replied the topic: Performance Rating for Promotion
Sir:

This refers to your query on the performance rating for the last rating period prior to the assessment or screening for promotion or transfer.

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issues which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Nonetheless, we wish to invite your attention to the following which may be relevant in your case:

1. Section 95 of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointment and Other Human Resource Actions (ORA OHRA), which provides:

“Sec. 95. An employee should have obtained at least Very Satisfactory Performance Rating for one year in the present position before being considered for promotion.

“For agencies adopting semestral rating period, one (1) year is equivalent to two (2) performance ratings while for agencies adopting quarterly rating period, one year rating is equivalent to four (4) performance ratings.”

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum