×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Clothing Allowance

More
3 months 2 weeks ago #1672 by Christian Earl
Christian Earl created the topic: Clothing Allowance
Hello po,

Good day!

My question is in relation to the Sections 8 and 9 of DBM Budget Circular No 2018-1.

I was previously connected sa Local Government, first day of service was on January 22, 2018.. after 6 months po, around July 2018, I was not granted with the U/CA.

"A newly hired employee may qualify to the grant of U/CA only after rendering six (6) months of service, and if expected to render services for at least six (6) months for the rest of the year.

Based on my understanding, I am to still be in the same office for a year, tama po ba?

Moving forward, I re-applied for another position in another office, career growth as you may call it. And was luckily hired. Bale ngayon, I am currently connected sa National Government na. First day of work was on January 02, 2019. Transferred po ang status niyan kasi permanent position po ako both (LOCAL and NATIONAL) offices.

My question po is for 2018 po dapat po ba nabiyayaan ako ng U/CA?

"An employee who transferred to another agency and was not granted U/CA by the former agency shall be granted U/CA by the new agency, subject to the submission of a certification to that effect."

For that line din po, dapat po ba magpapagawa ako ng payroll sa National Government with regards to my U/CA for CY 2018?

Sa sasagot po, salamat.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 1 week ago #1680 by Action Officer 14
Action Officer 14 replied the topic: Clothing Allowance
Dear Sir:

Thank you for your interest in CSC Forum.

However, may we request you to forward your query to the Department of Budget and Management (DBM) since your concern involves issuance issued by and within the expertise of the said Office.

Thank you!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum