×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question uniform for job contracts/contract of service

More
3 months 2 weeks ago #1669 by Nini
Nini created the topic: uniform for job contracts/contract of service
Hi Sir/ Madam,

I would like to ask if it legal or allowed under our CSC laws to obliged personnel hired under job contracts/contract of service with no employee-employer relationship to buy and wear prescribed office uniform? My question emanates because this is being forced by our Department and they job contracts personnel was even forced to sign a waiver allowing the accounting division to deduct a certain amount from their salary as payment for their uniform.

Thanks much and your immediate response will be much appreciated.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 1 week ago #1676 by Action Officer 13
Action Officer 13 replied the topic: uniform for job contracts/contract of service
Hi Ms. Nini

For guidance, DBM-CSC-COA Joint Circular No. 1, .s 2017 dated June 15, 2017 sets the rules and regulations governing the contract of service and job order workers in the government.

For further queries and clarifications, you may call the Office for Legal Affairs at telephone number 9512625 or 9512630

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum