×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Compensatory Time-Off

More
3 months 3 weeks ago #1652 by Sherry
Sherry created the topic: Compensatory Time-Off
With the provision of the CSC to use compensatory time off within the year earned or until the immediately succeeding year, does it mean for a period of six months or more than six months?
Are CTOs valid for a year? Does it not violate the provision of the DBM Manual on Position Classification System that CTOs are non-cummulative in nature and any unused CTOs at the end of year are forfeited? How about for overtime rendered on December?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 3 weeks ago #1656 by Administrator
Administrator replied the topic: Compensatory Time-Off
Portion of CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 2-A, s. 2005 dated July 1, 2005, amending CSC-DBM JO No. 2, s. 2004 dated October 4, 2004 reads as follows:

"5.5.2. The COCs should be used as time-off within the year these are earned until the immediately succeeding year. Thereafter, any unauthorized COCs are deemed forfeited."

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum