×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question overtime pay

More
5 months 4 days ago #1555 by Bing
Bing created the topic: overtime pay
hello po. this pertains CSC and DBM Joint Circular No. 1 series of 2015- policies and guidelines on overtime services and overtime pay for government employees specifically 10.2 that sates" One-hour breaks shall be observed for breakfast, lunch, or supper and rest, and every 3 hours of continuous overtime service, or as may be necessary". example, the employee rendered overtime on a holiday from 8am to 10 pm, he took 1 break for lunch and 1 hour break for supper. so he had 2 hours breaks. Deducted po ang meal breaks from total number of hours rendered for overtime? based on the said circular, mandatory po ba ang break for rest? pano po icompute ang total hours of overtime? ilang hours po ang ibabawas for break periods?. we really need your assistance/ interpretation on this matter specially in computing the overtime pay. thank you very much

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 3 weeks ago #1561 by Action Officer 21
Action Officer 21 replied the topic: overtime pay
As a matter of policy, the Office for Legal Affairs refrains from rendering categorical opinion on matters and issues that may later on be the subject of an administrative proceeding before the Commission either via an appeal or a complaint. This is to preclude the possibility of prejudgment should an actual administrative case be commenced or instituted based on the said matters or issues.

Nevertheless, as to your query on whether to include mandatory breaktime pursuant to Section 10.2 of CSC-DBZM Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2015 in the computation of overtime, your attention is invited to Item 9.2 of the said JC:

The number of work hours of overtime service rendered on a scheduled workday, N1, and those rendered on a rest day or scheduled day off, holicay, or special non-working day, N2, shall be computed by taking into consideration the provisions under item 10.0 of this circular.

Moreover, in the government service, the policy of "no-work, no-pay" should be borne in mind.

As to your query on whether one-hour breaks is mandatory, please note that Item 10.2 provides that one hour breaks shall be observed for breakfast, lunch, or supper and rest, and every 3 hours of continuous overtime service, OR as may be necessary.

For a more detailed application of the JC, you are encouraged to refer to your agency's internal rules and procedure adopted pursuant to 13.1 of the JC.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 3 weeks ago #1562 by Action Officer 21
Action Officer 21 replied the topic: overtime pay
As a matter of policy, the Office for Legal Affairs refrains from rendering categorical opinion on matters and issues that may later on be the subject of an administrative proceeding before the Commission either via an appeal or a complaint. This is to preclude the possibility of prejudgment should an actual administrative case be commenced or instituted based on the said matters or issues.

Nevertheless, as to your query on whether to include mandatory breaktime pursuant to Section 10.2 of CSC-DBZM Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2015 in the computation of overtime, your attention is invited to Item 9.2 of the said JC:

The number of work hours of overtime service rendered on a scheduled workday, N1, and those rendered on a rest day or scheduled day off, holicay, or special non-working day, N2, shall be computed by taking into consideration the provisions under item 10.0 of this circular.

Moreover, in the government service, the policy of "no-work, no-pay" should be borne in mind.

As to your query on whether one-hour breaks is mandatory, please note that Item 10.2 provides that one hour breaks shall be observed for breakfast, lunch, or supper and rest, and every 3 hours of continuous overtime service, OR as may be necessary.

For a more detailed application of the JC, you are encouraged to refer to your agency's internal rules and procedure adopted pursuant to 13.1 of the JC.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 2 weeks ago #1569 by Bing
Bing replied the topic: overtime pay
we are still crafting our internal policy for overtime pay. this is the reason we sought clarification from your end regarding the CSC and DBM Joint Circular No. 1 series of 2015- especially on matters of break periods

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 weeks 6 days ago #1850 by Bing
Bing replied the topic: overtime pay
deducted po basa total number of hours worked ang lahat ng breaks for lunch, dinner, etc?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 day 16 hours ago #2599 by Action Officer 5
Action Officer 5 replied the topic: overtime pay
Dear Bing:

Please note that Item 10.2 of CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2015 provides that one hour breaks shall be observed for breakfast, lunch, or supper and rest, and every 3 hours of continuous overtime service, OR as may be necessary.

For a more detailed application of the JC, you are encouraged to refer to your agency's internal rules and procedure adopted pursuant to Item 13.1 of the JC.

We hope that we have enlightened you on this matter.

Action Officer 31

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum