×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question OVERTIME CREDITS

More
5 months 2 weeks ago #1545 by Leo Girl
Leo Girl created the topic: OVERTIME CREDITS
Hi sir/madam:

What does "on travel status" meant in the limitations for overtime payment/credits or earning? Does this literally mean on travel time (departure or arrival)? Or this means the entire duration of travel?

Say an employee is on travel to man agency's booth for a World Food Expo in Manila from September 15-19 (where September 15 is a Saturday and is the travel time for Manila and the time to dress the booth; the official activity which is scheduled the following day Sept 16). Does the employee earn overtime credits on September 15 which is travel time, or does she/he earns overtime credit on other days within the duration of travel?

Thank you and more power!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 months 1 week ago - 5 months 1 week ago #1553 by Action Officer 17
Action Officer 17 replied the topic: OVERTIME CREDITS
Hi Leo Girl,
Please be informed that the term “travel status” under CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2015 does not provide a definition on the matter. However, it may be construed to the effect that it is only the time actually spent traveling between the official duty station and a temporary duty station, or between two temporary duty stations, and the usual waiting time that precedes or interrupts such travel.

But regardless of the nature, an official or employee under “travel status” are not authorized to render overtime services with pay or compensation. (Item 7.0 of CSC DBM Joint Circular No. 2, s. 2015)

Please be guided accordingly.
Last Edit: 5 months 1 week ago by Action Officer 17.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum