×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Supervisory Experience

More
2 months 6 days ago #11063 by CBG, Jr.
CBG, Jr. created the topic: Supervisory Experience
Good day. I would like to inquire if a part-time teaching experience at the graduate school and school of law in the private university can be classified as supervisory experience. The actual duties include the following: the management of the learning environment in the context of professional/graduate higher education; the design of performance standards; the actual supervision of professional/ adult-learners; the evaluation of their academic performance; and the determination as to who among the students can progress in their academic program.
Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 months 3 days ago #11064 by Action Officer 16
Action Officer 16 replied the topic: Supervisory Experience
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of court litigation or appeal before it. This is especially so if the material facts necessary to a judicious adjudication of the issues are not fully presented or substantiated as in this case.

Nonetheless, we invite your attention to Sections 56 to 60, Rule VIII of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (2017 ORAOHRA), Revised July 2018, which provide, as follows:

“Sec. 56. Experience refers to the previous jobs in either the government or private sector, whether full-time or part-time, which, as certified by the Human Resource Management Officer or authorized officials of the previous employer, are functionally related to the duties in the PDF of the position to be filled.

Sec. 57. Relevant experience acquired through a Job Order or Contract of Service covered by a contract or a Memorandum of Agreement may be considered for meeting the experience requirement.

Sec. 58. Relevant experience acquired through volunteer work, on full time basis, as certified by the Human Resource Management Officer or authorized officials, may be considered for meeting the experience requirement.

Sec. 59. Experience in first level positions may be considered for meeting the experience requirement of second level positions when acquired in the same occupational group or functionally related positions.

Sec. 60. Relevant experience acquired through a designation covered by an Office or Memorandum Order may be considered for meeting the experience requirement.”

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum