×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Step Increment

More
11 months 1 week ago #1282 by Mary Cel Niñal
Mary Cel Niñal created the topic: Step Increment
Sir/Madam this is a clarification regarding the computation of length of service in granting step increment due to promotion. Like for instance, the current position of an employee is SG-14, Step 8 and he is promoted to another position with SG-15.
Will he go back to Step 1 or remain in Step 8? Does the salary due to him when promoted fall under SG-15, Step 1 or SG-15, Step 8? Please help. Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 months 1 week ago #1284 by Administrator
Administrator replied the topic: Step Increment
SG 15 Step 1.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 months 6 days ago #1303 by Ymmom Lopez
Ymmom Lopez replied the topic: Step Increment
Hi good day! follow up question somehow related. A person with SG 14, step 3 for example applies to a position not directly related but in the same agency, SG 14 also. Will he be back to step one or will step 3 be retained?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 months 4 days ago #1314 by Action Officer 12
Action Officer 12 replied the topic: Step Increment
May we invite your attention to Civil Service Commission (CSC) – Department of Budget and Management (DBM) Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2012 dated September 3, 2012 (SUBJECT: Rules and Regulations on the Grant of Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance and Step Increment Due to Length of Service) which provides, as follows:

“6.0 Grant of Step Increment Due to Length of Service

“6.1 One (1) Step Increment Due to Length of Service shall be granted to qualified personnel for every three (3) years of continuous satisfactory service in the present position. Said length of service in the present position in the same agency may include the period/s rendered by an incumbent as follows:

“6.1.1 While on temporary or provisional status of appointment in the same position;

“6.1.2 Before his/her present position was reclassified/upgraded/reallocated; and

“6.1.3 Period rendered by him/her prior to re-appointment to the same or comparable position with the same salary grade in a reorganized agency staffing pattern.

“6.2 Length of service in the present position shall also include the period rendered by an incumbent prior to his/her transfer within the same agency or to another agency in a position with the same or comparable position and salary grade.

x x x

"10.0 Preparation and Issuance of Notices of Step Increment/s

“The Human Resource Management Officer or Administrative Officer concerned shall prepare the Notice of Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance or Notice of Step Increment Due to Length of Service, as the case may be, following the formats attached as Annexes ‘A’ and ‘B’. The Agency Heads shall issue such Notices to the personnel concerned, copy furnished the Government Service Insurance System (GSIS).

“11.0 Fund Sources

xxx

“11.3 For LGUs, the amounts shall be charged against their respective local government funds.”

For further information about the Civil Service Commission (CSC) – Department of Budget and Management (DBM) Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2012 dated September 3, 2012, you may visit this link for its entire copy:

www.csc.gov.ph/2014-02-21-08-28-23/pdf-f...ar-no-1,-s-2012.html

We hope to have enlightened you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
10 months 2 weeks ago #1396 by Ymmom Lopez
Ymmom Lopez replied the topic: Step Increment
thank you CSC.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum