×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Clarification on CSC-COA-DBM Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2017

More
1 year 1 month ago #1090 by francine
francine created the topic: Clarification on CSC-COA-DBM Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2017
Good day!

Is CSC-COA-DBM Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2017 (Rules and Regulations Governing Contract of Service and Job Order Workers in the Government) also applicable to Local Government Units?

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 1 month ago #1132 by Action Officer 17
Action Officer 17 replied the topic: Clarification on CSC-COA-DBM Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2017
Relevant to your query is Item 4.0 of CSC-COA JC No. 1, s. 2017 wherein it explicitly provides that:

“4.0 Coverage

This Joint Circular covers all National Government Agencies, Government-Owned or Controlled Corporations with original charters, State Universities and Colleges, and Constitutional Bodies, which avail of the services of Contract of Service and Job Order Workers.”

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum