×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Promotion before 6 months

More
1 year 8 months ago #1044 by Michelle
Michelle created the topic: Promotion before 6 months
Hi I have been recently promoted as Accountant I last November 2017. I settled for the position since it is the only available item that time. After five months, the Accountant III became available and I met the qualifications needed. Is there any prohibition of promotion within 1 year or less than 6 months? Am I allowed to be promoted again considering I have only served as Accountant I in the agency for 5 months?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 8 months ago #1046 by MARK-ARLON S. MADULID
MARK-ARLON S. MADULID replied the topic: Promotion before 6 months
Hi Michelle,

The 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (2017 ORAOHRA) has prescribed that in order to vie for a promotion, an employee should have at least 1 year in the present position. This means that you have to wait until you have served the 1 year residency in your present position before vying for promotion. Please refer to Section 95 of the 2017 ORAOHRA.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 8 months ago #1069 by Action Officer 9
Action Officer 9 replied the topic: Promotion before 6 months
Michelle,

For quick and complete response to your query, please call our Human Resource Policies and Standards Office (HRPSO) at telephone number 951-4629 (local 341 and 342).

Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum