×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question QUESTION

More
9 months 2 weeks ago #897 by ZARINA
ZARINA created the topic: QUESTION
GOOD DAY.. ASK KO LANG PO KAPAG UNDER BA NG REORGANIZATION ,MATATANGGAL ANG MGA JOB ORDER AT CONTRACT OF SERVICE??? IBA IBA PO KASI YUNG SAGOT NG MGA PERSONNEL DITO EH,,MAY NAGSASABING "OO", MERON DING "HINDI"..ANO BA TALAGA. HAHA..SALAMAT PO

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
9 months 1 week ago #937 by Action Officer 12
Action Officer 12 replied the topic: QUESTION
Applicable to your query are the provisions of Sections 1 and 2, Rule XI of the Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Personnel Actions (CSC Memorandum Circular No. 40, s. 1998), which provides the rules on Contracts of Services/Job Orders, to wit:

Sec. 1. Contracts of Services/Job Orders, as distinguished from those covered under Section 2 (e) and (f), Rule III of these Rules, need not be submitted to the Commission. Services rendered thereunder are not considered government services.

Sec. 2. Contracts of Services/Job Orders refer to employment described as follows:
a. The contract covers lump sum work or services such as janitorial, security, or consultancy services where no employer-employee relationship exist;
b. The job order covers piece work or intermittent job of short duration not exceeding six months on a daily basis;
c. The contracts of services and job orders are not covered by Civil Service Law, Rules and Regulations, but covered by COA rules;
d. The employees involved in the contracts or job orders do not enjoy the benefits enjoyed by government employees, such as PERA, COLA and RATA.” (Emphasis supplied)

Based on the foregoing, Contract of Services/Job Orders need not be submitted to the Civil Service Commission (CSC) as services rendered thereunder are not considered as government service. The contract or job order therein is not covered by Civil Service Law, Rules and Regulations because as a rule, the employment covers services such as janitorial, security, or consultancy services, thus, no employer-employee exists. Nonetheless, under the aforesaid rules, the employment under Contract of Service or Job Order is covered by Commission on Audit (COA) rules.

We hope we have enlightened you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 months 4 weeks ago #1306 by Bash Asgali
Bash Asgali replied the topic: QUESTION
Good day! Tanong lang poh ako, maaari poh bang e-convert ang PNP entrance exam or (NAPOLCOM eligibility) to Civil Service Eligibility?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 months 4 weeks ago #1307 by Bash Asgali
Bash Asgali replied the topic: QUESTION
Good day! Tanong lang poh ako, maaari poh bang e-convert ang PNP entrance exam or (NAPOLCOM eligibility) to Civil Service Eligibility?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 months 3 weeks ago #1313 by Action Officer 12
Action Officer 12 replied the topic: QUESTION
Considering that your query involves the grant of Civil Service eligibility, you may refer the matter to the Examination, Recruitment, and Placement Office (ERPO), this Commission, as it is the proper Office that formulate policies, programs, standards and guidelines in the conduct of examination, grant of eligibilities under special laws and certification and placement of eligibles.

You may send an email at their email address at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or you may contact them at telephone nos. (02) 951 2578 or 931 8163.

We hope we have been of service to you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum