×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Special Leave Privilege for newly hired

More
1 year 4 months ago #692 by wela
wela created the topic: Special Leave Privilege for newly hired
Good day!

I would like to inquire on when a newly hired personnel is entitled to avail of the Special Leave Privilege, is it after a month?

I would greatly appreciate your reply.

Thank you very much.:)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 3 months ago #743 by Action Officer 22
Action Officer 22 replied the topic: Special Leave Privilege for newly hired
Dear Ms. Wela,

CSC Memorandum Circular No. 6, s. 1996 dated March 21, 1996 (Special Privileges) does not provide for a minimum residency requirement, provided that the employee should seek approval application for leave for at least one (1) week prior to the availment thereof, except on emergency cases.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 months 5 days ago #1590 by Caitlyn
Caitlyn replied the topic: Special Leave Privilege for newly hired
Good day! I just want to clarify further on this matter.

Since there is no residency period indicated in the entitlement of Special Leave, this means that a newly hired employee is entitled to the 3 days Special leave regardless of his/her hiring date during the year or will it be be prorated according the his/her entrance to duty? Please confirm. Thank you very much in advance! =)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 3 weeks ago #1596 by Action Officer 17
Action Officer 17 replied the topic: Special Leave Privilege for newly hired
Yes, a newly hired employee is entitled to said leave without any qualification. Once newly hired, he/she may avail such leave.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum